Wild Discus (Brown)
  • Wild Discus (Brown)

    Species name: Symphysodon aequifasciata axelrodi 
    Common names: Brown Discus
    Family: Cichlidae
    Subfamily: Cichlasomatinae
    Order: Perciformes
    Class: Actinopterygii
    Maximum length: 6″ (15 cm)
    Minimum tank size: 50 gallons for a maximum of 4 Discus.
    Hardiness: Medium to difficult. The Brown Discus is one of the easiest
    Aggressiveness: Very peaceful. May become territorial when they pair off to breed.
    Distribution: South America near Belem and Rio Urubu.
    
      $45.00Price