Starry Night Cichlid "Bleekeri" (Paratilapia polleni)

Starry Night Cichlid "Bleekeri" (Paratilapia polleni)

A darker substrate will help bring out the fishes best coloration. There is some debate whether Paratilapia polleni and "P. bleekeri" represent two species or one, based primarily on the size and frequency of the spots. The most recent literature suggests that they both belong to P. polleni, but we have kept the "Bleekeri" name for those who collect the various types.  

Scientific Name: Paratilapia polleni

Common Name: "Starry Night Cichlid - Bleekeri"

Max Size: 12"

pH: 6.5-8.0

Hardness: Moderate

Temperature: 65-82°

Aggressiveness: Semi-Aggressive

Region of Origin: Madagascar, Africa
    $10.00Price